Home » Old-watch-brands » Antique-clock-manufacturers-list.html

Antique Clock Manufacturers List

Old clocks manufacturers list
It’s a partial list of old watchmake companies, with an indication of the city, the founder name and year of creation.

Watch brand Company establishment year City Founder’s name
Aegler 1878 Biel Jean Aegler
Agassiz Watch Co. 1876 Geneve Fabr. d’horlogerie du Vallon
Alpina, Union Horlogere 1883 Biel (Genossenschaft) Co-Op
Altus 1920 Biel Hans Troesch
Angelus 1891 Le Locle Stolz Freres S.A.
Arbu 1937 Biel A. Bueche
Ardath Watch Co. 1935 Geneve Edmond Dreyfus
Arsa 1898 Tramelan A. Reymond
Aubert-Piguet,A. 1895 Le Brassus Paul Piguet-Capt
Audemars Piguet 1875 Le Brassus J. Audemars & E.Piguet
Baume & Mercier 1918 Geneve W. Baume & P. Mercier
Benrus Watch Co. 1923 La Chaux-de-Fonds Benjamin Lazrus
Blancpain 1735 Villeret (cf. Rayville)
Borel, Ernest 1859 Neuchatel J.-Alph. Borel-Courvoisier
Bovet Freres 1888 Fleurier Landry Freres
Breguet 1775 Paris Abraham-Louis Breguet
Breitling, G.-Leon 1884 La Chaux-de-Fonds Leon Breitling
Buhre, Paul 1815 Le Locle Paul Buhre
Buren Watch 1867 Büren a.A. F. Suter
Bulova Watch Co. 1885 Biel Bulova
Buser Freres & Cie. 1916 Niederdorf Buser & Cie.
B.W.C. (Buttes Watch Co.) 1920 Buttes A. Charlet
Cart, Robert 1921 Le Locle Robert Cart
Cartier 1847 Paris Louis-François Cartier
Certina 1888 Grenchen Kurth Freres
Chopard, le petit-fils de L.U. 1860 Geneve L.U. Chopard
Civitas (cf. Moeris)
Concord Watch Co. 1908 Biel Societe Anonyme
Cortebert Watch Co. 1790 Cortebert Adam Louis Juillard
Corum 1955 La Chaux-de-Fonds Gaston Ries
Cyma 1862 Tavannes Tavannes Watch, H.F. Sandoz
Damas 1903 Tramelan Ch. Ed. & J. Beguelin
Derby 1858 La Chaux-de-Fonds J.A. Vuilleumier
Dome 1925 Biel Selza Watch, V. Gisiger
Doxa 1889 Le Locle Georges Ducommun
Driva Watch Co. 1924 Geneve A. Hirsch
Dubois & Fils 1785 Le Locle Philippe Dubois
Duvoisin, Henri 1890 Le Geneveys Paul Duvoisin
Ebel 1911 La Chaux-de-Fonds Blum & Cie.
Eberhard & Cie. 1887 La Chaux-de-Fonds Georges Eberhard
Eldor Watch Co. 1920 Geneve E. Bill
Enicar 1914 Longeau Ariste Racine
Eska 1918 Grenchen S. & E. Kocher
Eterna 1856 Grenchen U. Schild
Excelsior Park 1866 St. Imier J.F. Jeanneret
Fleurier Watch Co. «Arcadia» 1882 Fleurier J.S. Jequier
Fortis 1912 Grenchen Waloter Vogt
Frey & Co. 1888 Biel Monnier & Frey
Fulton 1885 Biel Gustave Homberger
Gallet & Co. 1826 La Chaux-de-Fonds Julien Gallet
Geneva Sport Watch Co. 1930 Geneve F. Delay & J. Robert
Gigandet-Wakman 1925 Solothurn Rieder & Gigandet
Girard-Perregaux 1791/1856 La Chaux-de-Fonds Mouline & Bautte
Glycine 1914 Biel Glycine S.A.
Gruen Watch 1903 Biel Gruen Watch Co. S.A.
Gubelin, E. 1854 Luzern Maurice Breitschmid
Haas Neveux & Cie. 1848 Geneve B. Haas Jeune
Helvetia 1895 Biel General Watch Co.
Heuer Ed. & Co. 1864 Biel Edouard Heuer
Invicta S.A. 1837 La Chaux-de-Fonds Raphael Picard
IWC 1868 Schaffhausen F.A. Jones and J.H. Moser
Jaeger-LeCoultre 1925 Le Sentier Ed. Jaeger / J.-D. LeCoultre
Jurgensen, J. 1834 Le Locle Jules Jurgensen
Juvenia 1860 La Chaux-de-Fonds J. Didisheim-Goldschmidt
Kelek 1896 La Chaux-de-Fonds Ernest Gorgerat
La Champagne, «Aster» 1854 Biel Louis Muller
Lanco, Langendorf Watch Co. 1873 Langendorf Jean Kottmann
Lavina 1852 Villeret Paul Brack
LeCoultre & Cie. 1833 Le Sentier A. LeCoultre
Lemania Watch Co. 1884 L’Orient Alfred Lugrin
Leonidas Watch Co. 1841 St. Imier Julien Bourquin
Le Phare 1888 La Chaux-de-Fonds C. Barbezat-Baillod
Longines Watch Co. 1832/1866 St. Imier Ernest Francillon
Luxor 1935 Le Locle J.H. Brunner
Martel Watch 1911 Les Ponts-de-Martel Georges Pellaton-Steudler
Marvin Watch 1850 La Chaux-de-Fonds M. & E. Ditesheim
Mathey-Tissot 1886 Les Ponts-de-Martel Edm. Mathey-Tissot
Meylan Watch Co. 1878 Le Brassus Ch.-H. Meylan
Mido 1918 Biel G. Scharen
Mimo 1889 La Chaux-de-Fonds Otto Graef
Minerva 1858 Villeret Robert Freres
Moeris 1893 St. Imier Moeri & Jeanneret
Moser, Henry 1826 Le Locle Henry Moser
Movado Watch Co. 1881/1906 La Chaux-de-Fonds L.A. Ditesheim
Niton 1919 Geneve Jeannet, Morel & Bourquin
Nivada 1925 Grenchen Wullimann, Schneider & Cie.
Olma, Numa Jeannin 1906 Fleurier Numa Jeannin
Omega 1848/1894 Biel Louis Brandt
Oris 1904 Hölstein Cattin & Christian
Patek Philippe & Co. 1839 Geneve A.N. de Patek, J.A. Philippe
Phenix Watch Co. 1873 Porrentruy Dubail, Monnin, Frossard & Co.
Piaget & Co. 1874 La Cote-aux-Fees Gges. Piaget
Pierce 1883 Biel Levy Freres
Piguet, Les Fils de Victorin 1880 Le Sentier Victorin Piguet
Piguet, Frederic 1858 Le Brassus Louis Elysee Piguet
Précimax 1933 Neuchatel S. Tripet
Rado 1917 Longeau Schlup & Co.
Rayville 1735/1932 Villeret J.J. Blancpain
Record Watch 1905 Tramelan Record S.A.
Recta 1897 Biel Muller & Vaucher
Revue 1853 Waldenburg G. Thommen
Roamer 1888 Solothurn Fritz Meyer
Rolex 1905/1908 Geneve /Biel H. Wilsdorf & J. Aegler
Silvana 1868 Tramelan H. Gasser & Co.
Solvil & Titus 1892 La Chaux-de-Fonds Paul Ditesheim
Tissot 1853 Le Locle Chs.-F. Tissot & Fils
Tudor Rolex
Ulysse Nardin 1846 Le Locle Ulysse Nardin
Universal Watch 1894 Geneve G. Perret & L. Berthoud
Uweco смотреть Universal
Vacheron & Constantin 1755 Geneve J.-M. Vacheron & F. Constantin
Venus 1902 La Chaux-de-Fonds Paul Schwarz-Etienne
Vulcain 1858 La Chaux-de-Fonds Maurice Ditesheim
Wenger B.C. 1915 Geneve Bernhard Wenger
West End 1917 Geneve Scociete anonyme
Wilka Watch Co. 1902 Geneve Wilhelm Kaufmann
Wig-Wag 1854 Biel Louis Muller
Wittnauer & Cie. 1897 Geneve Wittnauer Freres
Wyler 1931 Biel Paul Wyler
Zenith 1865 Le Locle Georges Favre-Jacot
Zetex 1905/1908 Geneve /Biel H. Wilsdorf & J. Aegler
Zodiac 1882 Le Locle Ariste Calame



Geneve pocket watch
I fonund one quite geneve pocket watch. This is a 1850-1870's(?) pocket watch mechanism from Switzerland. The case was gold with an inner cuvette, but it was damaged and not preserved. This case was across 30mm. The clock signed by Geneve (Gen?ve). The mechanism is a Swiss made cylinder escapement movement.


«    »
Main   ::   About   ::   Contacts